Pages

Friday, August 6, 2010

Labels That Hoodrats Love.

Lately, I have been inspired by hoodrats. God help me, but they give me something to blog about. This one came to me after hearing a hoodrat at work brag about the leopard Betsey Johnson handbag she received as a birthday gift, and how it was normally more than $60, but her friend got it for $22 at TJ Maxx.
Can I be blunt and say that I find this bag absolutely hideous? I don't know, maybe it's just me, but I was done with all that flashy shit back in the 7th grade. I can't even take my old Dooney & Bourke bag out anymore because I can't stand those rainbow colored "DBs" splashed all over it. It made me think though. I believe there are two types of people when it comes to wearing designer clothes and/or carrying designer bags: there are people that wear the labels, and there are people that let the labels wear them. Hoodrats are the people that let the labels wear them. They will wear the most God-awful dress and if anyone dares to criticize it, they retort with, "Giiiiirl, what you talkin' 'bout? 'Dis Gucci!" Damn, it hurt my soul to type like that. Anyway, somehow they think that simply being able to name who made the dress is justification enough for subjecting the world to their bad sense of style. This seems to have been going on for as long as I can remember. Back in the '90s, FUBU, Baby Phat, and Sean John were the "in" labels. I'm saddened to say that even I owned a FUBU jacket and a pair of denim FUBU overalls. Just for fun, I've decided to highlight a few modern-day labels that are all the rage in Hoodville.


Louis Vuitton

I don't know if it had anything to do with Kanye West and his proclamation of being the "Louis Vuitton Don," but I'm sure most would agree that it is a hard feat to find a girl (or even a guy) that isn't carrying a wallet, purse, or wearing a backpack with the "LV" logo stamped on it in all of its hoodrat glory. The standard monogram handbags appear to have been replaced by the Louis Vuitton Damier bags, and it's not uncommon for me to see at least 2-3 hood chicks at work walking by with the handles of an LV Damier handbag dangling from their wrists just so. I suppose it's meant to let everyone know they "got it like that." I already know how much you make, no need for all that.


Gucci


Maybe there's just something about designers that make products with the label's initials garishly adorning them, because Gucci is another one that can be seen on hoodrats nationwide. Don't even get me started on those loathsome Gucci sneakers that guys and girls alike can be seen sporting in the club. Sneakers in the club ar
e NEVER okay, I don't care if Jesus Himself designed them.




Coach

I'll try to be nice on this one, because my mom owns a Coach bag, and I bought a Coach wristlet once upon a time....although I never carried it. In my defense, it didn't even have the trademark "C's" on it; it was a simple tan leather wristlet. I think I just bought it because there was a good sale at the Coach outlet store. Back to the topic at hand. The multi-colored Coach handbags that I see some girls carry give me a migraine, and it gets even worse when the purse is paired with--you guessed it--a pair of Coach sneakers.




Creative Recreations


I won't lie; when I first moved to Atlanta, I would have sold my soul for a pair of Creative Recs. It seemed like everyone had at least 3 pairs of them. I wanted the ones with pink and gold in them. Fortunately (or unfortunately, so I thought at the time) I was too broke to afford a pair, and by the time I did have $100 to blow on them, I had to ask myself, "Self....what were you THINKING?" Blame it on peer pressure.



On the flip side, when I think of people who wear the labels, the best example in my opinion is Kimmy of the Strawberry Stiletto blog. I looked at every page on her blog, that's how awesome her style was to me (I also love the name of her blog for some reason). Even though she wears a lot of designer brands and carries a lot of designer bags, I could tell she still has her own style, rather than letting the logos define her. She rocks her labels the way I think I would if I had money to blow on designer threads.

I know this was a long one, but I'm done ranting now.

6 comments:

stephanie said...

lmfao you are soooooooooooo right mama.

Alee said...

*DEAD* @ you actually finding that bag online and posting it.

*prince stare*

I wouldn't touch that thing with a ten foot pole.

This post is hilarious!

UglyCleanBroke87 said...

@stephanie, thank you ma'am. :)

@Alee, well that's not the exact same purse. Hers was purple, but I couldn't find that one. Either way, brightly colored leopard anything is tacky. Btw, I literally LOLed at your post with the FUBU jersey. Will be commenting soon (I can't comment on anyone's blog from my phone). :(

Alee said...

Ha ha! I couldn't resist.

A@ Please Don't Eat Me! said...

just wanted to say i love this post! lmao!

DaBossBitch said...

You are so right about wering labels as opposed to labels wearing you!

you are too too funny! UCB!