Pages

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Why You Gotta Be Anonymous?


Yep, that's some throwback Bobby V. for ya ass. I know I'm not the only one that remembers that song. Too bad he's nowhere to be found these days....

Anyway, this post is not about forgotten R&B stars; this is a shout out to all of the no-name, no-face people that love to talk their shit behind the comfort of a computer screen. I've been blogging a couple years now, and I'm sure anyone who has been in the blogging game can attest that they have been the victim of at least one anonymous blog attack.

Some may wonder why anonymous posters irk me so. It's pretty simple. I don't like cowards. If you can't attach a blog link or a name to your comment, yet you want to write a book-length critique of what I write on MY blog, you're a coward. If you clown someone on how they wear their hair or clothes, yet you make certain that no one will ever see what YOU look like, you're a coward.

Now I don't want anyone to get things twisted; it's not that I can't take criticism. I'm not asking readers to co-sign everything I say, or kiss my ass. What I want is for people to be respectful. After all, it's MY blog. I don't know about anyone else, but I think going to someone's blog and (anonymously) making rude and nasty comments is similar to going to that person's house and pissing in their front lawn while they're away at work. It's immature, unnecessary, and at the end of the day, it makes you look like a punk-ass.

I've heard other bloggers say something similar to what I'm about to say, and it goes something like this: If you come to this blog (or any blog) and see something that absolutely disgusts you.....there's a little red "X" in the upper right hand corner of your screen. Do you see it? It's right ---------> there. Just a little bit higher.

Click it.

Thank you, and good-bye.

4 comments:

Bossy Black Girl said...

A well written and honest post. Although I shouldn't be, I'm always amazed at the amount of hate/shade in comments.

In other news, this post made me download that Bobby Valentino song lol :)

I'm Alee. said...

I don't get it either, but I can imagine it has something to do with overstepping boundries. A allows someone to take cheap shots at you and say things that otherwise wouldn't have been said. For a while I didn't have any anonymous posters so seeing them on my blog now is something I'm still getting used to.

UglyCleanBroke87 said...

Yeah...every time I hear the word "anonymous," that song comes to mind. Weird, I know. Lol!

Eyes On The Prize (eyesOTP) said...

Applause!

Yeah someone came on blog criticizing me as ANONYMOUS. I really hate having that feature on my blog but one of my readers insists on using it (didn't want to use a Google Account or whatever). I'm like what are you afraid of? It's not like I'm gonna drive up to your house and say, "Um, does bedazzled113 live here, because if he/she does I want you tell me to my face what you posted on my shyt."

Gurl bye.