Pages

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Bored Black Female in Norfolk???

Soooo....I got orders to go to Norfolk, Virginia. Not sure how I feel about it. I mean, it WAS on my "dream sheet" but it was my THIRD choice! Oh well.

It's something new so hopefully it will give me some interesting things to talk about, because as of now, I have nothing. Anyway, I gotta run to class but I'll be back. Later blogger peeps.

4 comments:

LakiSwirl said...

VA??? Girrrl, you're gonna LOOOOVE it!! So much to do!! So much to see!! Had I thought my dreamsheet through, I would've chose VA as my top spot, but I was a young fool then so.. But I eventually got to go, so, better late than never :)

I know when I got my first orders, I was unsure how to feel as well.. I mean, I got my 2nd or 3rd choice, so I should've been happy, but I wasn't sure once I saw it, yanno? But I think that was more first-time jitter apprehension. I was glad I got it once I got there. I'm sure you'll feel the same. Besides, it doesn't matter where you go, it's all in what YOU make of it. I know folks who got Hawaii and Italy their first time out and they HATED it. And I know folks who loved Oklahoma and Alaska.

Plus... And I'll just toss this in there... There are OODLES of hot men in VA! And not just military men, either (even though you got the finest Sailors and Marines within a stone's throw), but professional DC brothas as well. You'll love it, trust.

UglyCleanBroke87 said...

Well, this makes me a little more excited. Lol. I did see that Norfolk is close to DC, so that was definitely on my list of places to visit.

I'll do what I can to make the most of it. I keep telling myself that at least it's not St. Louis, so that's always a plus. The hot men should make it interesting too. ;)

Alee. said...

Let me know how things go in Virgina!

DianaBoss said...

After reading Laki's comment I'm excited for you! She said OODLES... OODLES of HOT MEN! Have fun girlie!